Privacy Policy

Last modified: January 11, 2020

About this policy

Your rights to privacy are protected by the Privacy Act 1988. These privacy laws place strict requirements on us to treat the personal information we collect directly and indirectly as confidential, to store your information securely and to allow you easy access to check and correct your personal information.

 

This privacy policy outlines the way iSTRATEGY Consulting handles your personal information and applies to the personal information we collect, store, maintain and use about you as our customers, visitors to our website and social media pages.

From time to time we may amend, remove or vary this policy without notice. Check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this policy.

 

Collection of your information

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out. We may use your information to respond to your inquiry, to customise and provide you with services, to plan product development, to manage our relationship with you and to notify you of products and special offers and other information that may be of interest to you. We may also use your personal information to provide value-added services and marketing and remarketing including our promotional partners through our websites, social media channels or other marketing mediums.

 

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us. For example, when you contact us for information, we may collect personal information such as:

  • your name and contact details, such as your email address and phone number

  • your job title

  • your company name

  • the products and services you have purchased or expressed an interest in.

 

Collecting sensitive information

We don't collect sensitive information including financial, health, racial or ethic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, association memberships, sexual orientation, criminal history, genetic or biometric information.

 

Collecting through our website

There are a number of ways in which we collect information though our website.

 

'Cookies'

A ‘cookie’ is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your browsing behaviour. Use of ‘cookies’ allows us to tailor our website to your needs and preferences. Please note that 'cookies’ do not access information stored on your computer. Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.​​

Google Analytics

We may use Google Analytics to collect information about your interaction with our website. Google Analytics is hosted by a third party. We use information collected in this way is to improve your experience when using our site. The types of data we collect include:

  • your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymised format)

  • device screen size

  • device type, operating system and browser information

  • geographic location

  • referring domain and out link if applicable

  • search terms and pages visited

  • date and time when website pages were accessed

​Web traffic information is disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our websites. Google stores information across multiple countries.​

Social media

We use social media services such as Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn to communicate with the public about our products and services. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social media service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. When you communicate with us through a social network service such as Facebook or Twitter, the social network provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for TwitterFacebook and LinkedIn on their websites.

Disclosure

We will never 'spam', sell, rent or trade your information to third parties for marketing purposes. 

With your consent, we may share your information to our third party partners, service providers or contractors. The countries this information may be disclosed to may vary from time to time, but may include Australia, the United States of America and the United Kingdom.

When you click on links on our website that take you to third-party websites, you will no longer be subject to our Privacy Policy. 

Consent

From time to time we may use your information to provide you with marketing communications including information about our services or the services of our third party partners.We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. We will not use your email address for marketing communications unless you explicitly provide consent by 'opting-in' and we'll keep a record of your consent. From time to time, we will confirm that you still wish to receive our marketing communications and include an option to 'unsubscribe' or withdraw your consent.If you tell us you no longer wish to receive marketing communications we will no longer contact you. We'll keep a record of your information including your email address on our 'do not contact' register so that we not contact you again.

Anonymity

You may interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact us with a general question we will not ask for your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question.However, for most of our functions and activities we usually need your name and contact information to enable us to respond to your inquiry, request, complaint or application, or to act on your report.

Accessing your personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1988 you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us on privacy@istrategyconsulting.com.au and we will respond within 30 days. If you ask, we will give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to. We may ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing and include the reasons why.

Storage and security of personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure from both internal and external threats. Our procedures:

  • prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information

  • maintain the accuracy of your personal information

  • ensure the appropriate use of your personal information 

​We won't keep your information when it is no longer needed. We'll destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Complaints

If you would like to complain about how we have handled your personal information please contact us on privacy@istrategyconsulting.com.au.

We'll assess your complaint to determine whether or not you have complained about a privacy issue which is covered by the relevant privacy laws. If you have complained about something which is not covered under privacy law, we will write to you and explain why we are unable to address your complaint. If you have complained about something which the relevant privacy laws cover, we will thoroughly investigate all aspects of your complaint including ascertaining the relevant facts and what your expectations are for any resolution. We may need to seek further information from you in regard to your complaint. We'll respond to you professionally and promptly at all times and offer a practical solution to your complaint that is consistent with our legal obligations.

 

If you're not satisfied with the result of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

T  1300 363 992

E  enquiries@oaic.gov.au

W Website

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

FOLLOW US

  • LinkedIn

iSTRATEGY CONSULTING IS DELIGHTED TO PARTNER WITH LEADING UK-BASED DEVELOPER SOFTWARE 2 TO BRING APPSANYWHERE TO AUSTRALIA .

AppsAnywhere is a beautiful web interface that gives students access to all the software they need from a familiar and customisable app store-style portal. It provides IT a way to virtualize and deliver 100% of their software from one place, whatever the device, including Windows, Mac and

Chromebooks and is a part of life now for over 150 Universities in Europe and the USA and over 2 million students every day. Learn more about our partnership with Software 2. 

AppsAnywhere-text-white_trans-bg.png

© 2020 iSTRATEGY Consulting Pty. Ltd. All Rights Reserved | | ABN 86 604 186 058 | Privacy Policy